Privacy Policy

Effective from: May 2018

This Privacy Policy sets out how Razor Research uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

Razor Research Ltd (“we”, “our”, “us” or “the Company”) values and respects the privacy of everyone who visits razorresearch.co.uk (“our site”). Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Use of this website indicates your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

What does this Policy cover?
This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site. Our site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those other websites and therefore cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting them. We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What information we collect from you
Depending on your use of our site, we may collect some or all of the following personal data (please also see “Use of cookies”):

Use of cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit almost all websites. Cookies do not recognise you personally and are not harmful to your computer or mobile device. Cookies help analyse web traffic and allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

How we use your information
Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, and we will never sell, share or rent your personal data without prior consent. We collect personal data to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it. If you would like to do this, please contact us.

How long we store your personal data for
We only keep your personal data for as long as we need, in order to use it for the reason(s) it was first collected (“How we use your information”). If you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us. See our Data Retention Policy for more information.

Where we store your personal data
Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”, which consists of all EU member states plus Norway, Iceland, and Lichtenstein).

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Please see our Data Protection Policy for more information.

Sharing your information
Subject to the exceptions below, we will not share any of your data with any third parties.

In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

Your rights
As a data subject, under the GDPR you have the right to:

You can:

How can you access your data?
You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us. Please contact us for more details.

Contacting us
If you have any questions or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy or associated practices, please contact us by email at info@razorresearch.co.uk, by telephone on 020 3865 1075, or by post at Razor Research, 3 Waterhouse Square, 138 Holborn, London, EC1N 2SW.

Should you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioners Office.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Find out how Razor can help you